Georgetown Staff and AAP Members honored with President’s Excellence Awards

This week, President DeGioia announced the inaugural recipients of the President’s Excellence Awards for Staff and AAP Members.

The staff and teams awarded have demonstrated outstanding service on behalf of the Georgetown University community.

Georgetown University’s mission to be a Catholic and Jesuit, student-centered research institution is advanced by the leadership and contributions of these dedicated awardees.

CNDLS extends a warm congratulations to all awardees!

List of Awardees:
Individuals

Sue Lorenson
Senior Associate Dean
Department of Linguistics, Georgetown College

Cristina Dinu
Associate Director of Admissions
School of Foreign Service (MSFS)

Leslie Evertz
Assistant Dean for Academic and Student Affairs
McCourt School of Public Policy

Lisa Gordinier
Senior Associate Director of Programming and Advising
Office of Global Education

Nicole Heydt
Executive Assistant
Army ROTC

Kathleen Julien
Technology Zone Manager
Classroom Educational Technology Services

Mitch Kaneda
Associate Dean & Director
School of Foreign Service, Faculty – SFS

John Richards
Research Director
McCourt School of Public Policy

Ray Shiu
Associate Director
Center for Social Justice Research, Teaching, and Service

Maria Snyder
Director of External Fellowships
Graduate School of Arts and Sciences

David Taylor
Associate Dean for Student Learning
School of Medicine

Meghan Hogge
Director, Academic Events
Office of the University Registrar

Mark MacLeod
Information Systems Unit Manager
Department of Public Safety

Heather Malneritch
Senior Business Officer, Main Campus
Main Campus Office of the CFO

Salwa Ismail Patel
Head of Library Information Technology
Digital Services and Technology Planning

Peter Rea
Database Manager and Scheduler
Classroom Educational Technology Services

Kelly Behan
Director, Clinical Trials
(Formerly Associate Program Coordinator)
GUMC Memory Disorders Program

Valeria Bellagamba
Associate Dean for Academic and Global Operations
McDonough School of Business

Charlene Brown-McKenzie
Director
Center for Multicultural Equity and Access

Donna Even-Kesef
Administrative Officer
Department of Biology

Teams

Team: Gelardin New Media Center
Beth Marhanka, Department Head
Amy Richards, Multimedia Specialist
Barrinton Baynes, Multimedia Project Manager/Multimedia Specialist
Michael Matason, Multimedia Specialist
Nikoo Yahyazadeh, Multimedia Specialist
David Hagen, Graphic Artist/Photographer

Team: Community Partnership, Environmental and Landlord Initiative
Cory Peterson, Director, Office of Neighborhood Life
Theon O’Connor, Community Director, Burleith, Office of Neighborhood Life
Tylor Bourn, Program Manager for Computer Aided Facility Management, Facilities Management
Mark Sciarratta, Director, Facilities Management
Marc Smith, Assistant Superintendent of Landscape and Grounds, Facilities Management
PT Jones, Assistant Director, Office of Neighborhood Life

Team: Georgetown Stories
Joannah Pickett, Assistant Vice President, Annual Giving, Office of Advancement
Laura Wilson, Director, Digital Engagement and Social Media, Office of Strategic Communications
Emma Curran, Videographer, Office of Strategic Communications
McKenzie Stough, Digital Media Associate, Office of Strategic Communications